Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is TBC Recruiting Ltd's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.tbcrecruiting.co.uk/ and other sites we own and operate.

Information we collect

Log data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered “non-identifying information”, as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

Personal information

We may ask for personal information, such as your name and email address. This data is considered “identifying information”, as it can personally identify you. We only request personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and only use it to help provide or improve this service.

How we collect information

We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.

Use of information

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their experience of our website in future. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, for example, in website and customer usage trend reports.

Data processing and storage

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit so we can understand how you use our site and serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without them. This policy covers only the use of cookies between your computer and our website; it does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party services we use on our site.

Third-party access to information

Our carefully selected partners and service providers may process personal information about you on our behalf as described below: 

Digital Marketing Service Providers

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information.  Our appointed data processors include:

(i) Prospect Global Ltd (trading as Sopro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact Sopro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io.  Sopro are registered with the ICO Reg: Z123456 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.

We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

Children’s Privacy

This website does not knowingly target or collect personal information from children. As a parent/guardian, please contact us if you believe your child is participating in an activity involving personal information on our website, and you have no received a notification or request for consent. We do not use your supplied contact details for marketing or promotional purposes.

Limits of our policy

only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may update this policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around data and personal information.

Your rights and responsibilities

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted.

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

Feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

TBC Recruiting

Mark Swash
Info@tbcrecruiting.co.uk

This policy is effective as of 1 December 2020.

Permanent Candidates 

Form 1- Permanent Candidates 

If you have requested TBC recruiting to and permanent or contract roles, we will provide these services on the following basis: 

1. TBC recruiting Ltd are to provide you permanent recruitment services that is to say we will act as an agency as denied under the Employment Agencies Act 1973. 

2. You authorise TBC recruiting Ltd to seek work on your behalf. 

3. You wish us to seek employment within one of the sectors that TBC recruiting Specialises. 

Thank you for selecting TBC recruiting Ltd and should you have any queries, or require any further information on the services we provide please ask. 

DECLARATION

 I confirm that the information provided on this form and within my cv is both truthful and accurate. I have omitted no facts that could affect my future work. I understand that any engagement entered into is subject to documentary evidence of either my National Insurance Number or my right to work in the UK, verification of any professional qualifications. I confirm that any information on this form may be used in connection with the search for work subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. I will inform TBC recruiting Ltd of any subsequent criminal convictions which may arise whilst I am registered for any work. I understand any details from police checks that I have provided can be forwarded to a potential employer. I understand and accept that any news incurred whilst under assignment will be deducted from future payments and that any damages incurred whilst on assignment may be deducted from future payments to a maximum of £500. 

By signing this you authorise TBC recruiting to perform any background checks which we deem suitable and within reason. 

Permanent Candidates 

I confirm that any information on this form may be used in connection with the search for work subject to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (including any amending or replacing legislation) and in accordance with the Fair Processing Notice. I provide consent for TBC recruiting to process my data as set out in this agreement. (Please refer to the Fair Processing Notice for further information on how we keep your data secure)

Perm & Contract

TERMS OF AGREEMENT WITH WORK-SEEKERS FOR PERMANENT OR CONTRACT STAFF (TO BE DIRECTLY ENGAGED BY THE CLIENT)

Following our recent communication we write to confirm how we will provide our recruitment services to you. 1. TBC recruiting are to provide you permanent recruitment services that is to say we will act as an agency as denied under the Employment Agencies Act 1973. 2. You authorise TBC recruiting Ltd to seek work on your behalf. 3. In our recent conversation you informed us that you wish us to seek employment within one of the sectors that TBC recruiting Specialises

Thank you for selecting TBC recruiting Ltd and should you have any queries, or require any further information on the services we provide please contact one of our consultants